Farm Life · Farm Wife · Herefords · My Farmer

7 Bad Boys!

My Farmer n’ kids went to the Jets game tonight. I stayed home to work and keep an eye on our calving cows. I thought it would be somewhat of a quiet evening… till I looked out the window around 6pm and saw a bull standing in the middle of our driveway!  Seriously?!  Tell me my Farmer didn’t leave the gate open!

YUP… he did, and the bulls were OUT!  I tried to get ahold of him, and learned that he left his cell phone in the van… of course!  Thankfully our son had his phone with him!  They called me and explained what pen I  needed to chase the bulls back into.  And like I can do this by myself?!  Well, I tried… and realized very quickly I wasn’t going to accomplish this on my own.  So I called a neighbour… a very good neighbour… and thankfully he came to give me a hand.

Bad Boy
This is bad boy 1 of 7. He thinks this is funny! He’s not getting any grain tomorrow!

I'm beyond winded, but I've got them on their way to their pen.
I’m beyond winded. I’d rather be eating a Jets dog!
Back where they belong! I can't breathe! Just chased them for 30 mins through 10 foot snowbanks!
Back where they belong! I can’t breathe! Just chased them for 30 mins through 10 foot snowbanks!
You don't want to see my face when I'm this angry… so this is all of me you get to see!
You don’t want to see my face when I’m this angry… so this is all of me you get to see!
Charlie kept me calm. I love this boy. The only good boy on this farm tonight!
Charlie kept me calm. I love this boy. The only good boy on this farm tonight!
Those boys are bad, but damn they make nice babies.  Just look at this face!
Those boys are bad, but damn they make nice babies. Just look at this face!
Text exchange with my Farmer after I got the bulls back in. He (just like his bulls) thinks this is funny. His farmwife isn't laughing!
Text exchange with my Farmer after I got the bulls back in. He (just like his bulls) thinks this is funny. His farmwife isn’t laughing!

GO JETS GO!  I hope their night is better than mine, and my Farmer better bring me home a Jets dog! 😉

2 thoughts on “7 Bad Boys!

  1. LOL! You are an amazing farmwife!! I think your hubby should bring you flowers and do something extra nice for you! 😉

    1. Thx Wendy… although I wasn’t feeling so amazing last-night… damn I wish I could have done it all on my own! That would’ve earned me serious bragging rights! 😉

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s